Greco News

2018 U23 Greco-Roman World Championships Rosters

2018 u23 greco-roman world championships rosters
Photo: United World Wrestling

The 2018 U23 Greco-Roman World Championships begin on Monday morning (November 12th) in Bucharest, Romania. This will be the second such event; 2017’s running of the U23 Worlds was the  first, and while a good number of athletes who performed well last year have “aged out”, there are still plenty of others coming back for more. As you will see in the rosters below, most brackets present an array of World medalists from previous age-group experience, or from the inaugural edition of this event.

Four returning U23 World Champions are expected to be in the mix early next week, but the hardware doesn’t stop there. In total — counting all age-groups as well as University and Military — there are nearly 90 World medals floating around in these rosters. In case you’re wondering which nation is the most loaded, that distinction belongs to Georgia with nine athletes boasting World medals — including three Junior titles for Zviadi Pataridze (130 kg).

Returning U23 World Champions

  • Daniel Cataraga (77 kg, MDA; won in ’17 at 71 kg)
  • Fatih Cengiz (77 kg, TUR; won in ’17 at 75 kg)
  • Burhan Akbudak (82 kg, TUR; won in ’17 at 80 kg)
  • Aleksander Golovin (97 kg, RUS; won in ’17 at 98 kg

Returning U23 World medalists

  • Gela Bolkvadze (82 kg, GEO; silver in ’17 at 75 kg)
  • Rosian Dermanski (82 kg, BUL; bronze in ’17 at 80 kg)
  • Abudourexiti Alimujiang (97 kg, CHN; bronze in ’17 at 98 kg)
  • Ivan Huklek (87 kg, CRO; silver in ’17 at 85 kg)
  • Zviadi Pataridze (130 kg, GEO; silver in ’17 at same weight)
  • Jello Krahmer (130 kg, GER; bronze in ’17 at same weight)

U23 World Championship Schedule

All times local (+7 hours EST)

Monday, November 12th (Day 1)
10:30am-3:00pm — 55 kg, 63 kg, 77 kg, 87 kg, & 130 kg
Qualification rounds through semifinals

Tuesday, November 13th (Day 2)
10:30am-3:00pm — 60 kg, 67 kg, 72 kg, 82 kg, & 97 kg
Qualification rounds through semifinals
10:30am-3:00pm — Repechage rounds for Day 1 weight classes
6:00pm-8:30pm — Finals/medal rounds for Day 1 weight classes

Wednesday, November 14th (Day 3)
10:30am-3:00pm — Repechage rounds for Day 2 weight classes
6:00pm-8:30pm — Finals/medal rounds for Day 2 weight classes

Broadcast available live in the US on Trackwrestling (subscription required).

2018 U23 Greco-Roman World Championships Rosters

Algeria

60 kg: Abdennour Laouni
87 kg: Bachir Sid Azara

Armenia

55 kg: Norayr Hakhoyan (2018 European Championships bronze)
60 kg: Armen Melikyan
63 kg: Slavik Galstyan (2014 Junior World bronze, 2018 European Championships bronze)
67 kg: Karen Aslanyan (2013 Junior World Champion, 2017 Military World Championships gold, 2018 European Championships bronze)
72 kg: Armen Hakobyan (2018 Military World bronze, 2011 Cadet World bronze)
77 kg: Seryozha Bernetsyan
82 kg: Gegham Torgomyan
130 kg: Edgar Khachatryan (2015 Junior World bronze)

Azerbaijan

60 kg: Murad Mammadov (world no. 13 — two-time Junior World Champion, 2018 European Championships gold)
63 kg: Namaz Rustamov (2017 Junior World bronze)
67 kg: Karim Jafarov (2012 Cadet World Champion)
72 kg: Sanan Suleymanov
82 kg: Elturn Vazirzade (2017 Military World silver, two-time U23 European Championships bronze)
87 kg: Islam Abbasov (2018 U23 European Championships gold, 2018 Vehbi Emre gold)
97 kg: Orkahn Nuriyev (world no. 9 — 2014 Junior World Champion, 2018 Takhti Cup gold)

Belarus

63 kg: Yahor Beliak
67 kg: Azamat Takhoyeu
72 kg: Ruslan Ahamalyieu
77 kg: Shuai Mamedau
87 kg: Nikita Klimovich (2017 Junior World bronze)
Anton Kurs
97 kg: Dzmitry Kiminski
130 kg: Artem Shumski (2018 Oleg Karavaev bronze)

Bulgaria

55 kg: Nedyalko Petrov (2018 Pytlasinski silver)
60 kg: Avgustin Spasov
67 kg: Deyvid Tihomirov
72 kg: Aik Mnatsakanian
77 kg: Zahari Rosenov Zashev (2018 Junior European Championships silver)
82 kg: Rosian Ognyanov Dermanski (2017 U23 World bronze, 2018 University World bronze)
87 kg: Yoan Danielov Dimitrov (2016 U23 European Championships gold)
97 kg: Kiril Milov (2018 World silver, 2014 Youth Olympic silver)

China

60 kg: Libin Ding
67 kg: Xin Huang
82 kg: Haitao Quian
87 kg: Junje Na
97 kg: Abudourexiti Alimujiang (2017 U23 World bronze)
130 kg: Shuai Kong

Croatia

77 kg: Antonio Kamenjasevic (2014 Cadet World silver, two-time U23 European Championships silver, two-time Grand Prix Zagreb Open bronze)
82 kg: Filip Sacic
87 kg: Ivan Huklek (2017 U23 World silver, 2018 U23 European Championships silver)

Cuba

87 kg: Daniel Gregorich Hechavarria (2018 Pan Am Championships gold)

Denmark

77 kg: Rajbek Bisultanov (2018 U23 European Championships gold)
97 kg: Mathias Bak

Egypt

63 kg: Hassan Ahmed Mohamed (2018 Junior World silver, 2018 Hungarian Grand Prix silver, 2017 Junior World bronze)
67 kg: Mohamed Ibrahim Elsayed
77 kg: Ahmed Ibrahim Hassan
82 kg: Hassan Aly Mahmoud Ahmed
87 kg: Moustafa Abdall Metwally
130 kg: Abdellatif Mohamed Ahmed Mohamed

Spain

67 kg: Ruslan Concepcion Castillo

Estonia

60 kg: Helary Maegisalu (2018 European Championships silver)
97 kg: Kevin Baumann
130 kg: Artur Vititin

Finland

67 kg: Mikko Peltokangas
72 kg: Toni Ojala (2018 Grand Prix of Germany gold)
77 kg: Matias Lipasti (three-time Herman Kare International gold)
87 kg: Toni Metsomaeki
97 kg: Matti Kuosmanen (2018 Military World gold, 2018 Thor Masters gold)
130 kg: Konsta Johannes Maeenpaeae

France

87 kg: Khalis Mohamed Ramadan Ghilmanou

Georgia

55 kg: Nugzari Tsurtsumia (world no. 6 — 2018 World bronze, 2015 Junior World silver, 2018 U23 European Championships gold, 2018 European Championships bronze)
60 kg: Dato Chkhartishvili (world no. 15 — 2016 Junior World Champion, 2018 European Championships bronze)
63 kg: Levani Kavjaradze (2013 Cadet World bronze)
67 kg: Joni Khetsuriani (two-time Cadet World Champion, 2018 Junior European Championships silver)
72 kg: Ramaz Zoidze (two-time Junior World Champion, 2011 Cadet World Champion, 2012 Cadet World silver, three-time U23 European Championships gold)
77 kg: Bakuri Gogoli (2012 Cadet World silver)
82 kg: Gela Bolkvadze (2015 Junior World Champion, 2017 U23 World silver, 2014 Junior World silver, 2012 Cadet World silver)
87 kg: Gurami Khetsuriani
97 kg: Giorgi Melia (2016 Junior World Champion)
130 kg: Zviadi Pataridze (three-time Junior World Champion, 2017 U23 World silver, three-time Junior European Championships gold)

Germany

60 kg: Christoph Kraemer
67 kg: Witalis Lazovski
77 kg: Karan Mosebach
97 kg: Jan Zirn
130 kg: Jello Krahmer (2017 U23 World bronze)

Greece

97 kg: Anestis Zarifes

Honduras

97 kg: Kevin Mejia Castillo (2015 Junior World bronze)

Hungary

55 kg: Jozsef Andrasi (2018 Hungarian Grand Prix bronze, 2018 Oleg Karavev Memorial bronze)
60 kg: Erik Torba (2018 Grand Prix Zagreb Open bronze, 2018 Thor Masters bronze, 2018 Hungarian Grand Prix bronze, 2018 Grand Prix of Germany gold)
63 kg: Marton Jasz
67 kg: Otto Losonczi (2018 U23 European Championships silver, 2015 Junior European Championships silver)
72 kg: Tamas Levai (2018 Junior European Championships silver)
77 kg: Zoltan Levai (three-time Junior World bronze, 2011 Cadet World bronze, 2018 Hungarian Grand Prix silver)
82 kg: David Losonczi
87 kg: Dariusz Vitek
97 kg: Zsolt Toeroek (2011 Cadet World silver, 2012 Cadet World bronze, 2016 U23 European Championships bronze)

India

55 kg: Ravin Ravin
60 kg: Manish Manish
63 kg: Rajeet Rajeet
67 kg: Ravinder Ravinder
72 kg: Kumar Ajay
77 kg: Sajan Sajan
82 kg: Sanjeet Sanjeet
87 kg: Kumar Sunil
97 kg: Deepanshu Deepanshu
130 kg: Ravi Sharma

Iran

55 kg: Reza Khedri (2015 Junior World Champion, 2011 Cadet World Champion, 2012 Cadet World silver, 2018 Takhti Cup bronze)
60 kg: Mehdi Mohsen Nejad
63 kg: Meysam Karamali Dalkhani (2016 Junior World bronze)
67 kg: Hossein Assadi Kolmati
72 kg: Ali Reizholla Arsalan (2018 Hungarian Grand Prix bronze, 2017 Asian Championships silver)
77 kg: Seyedmohammad Choobchian Langeroudi
82 kg: Mahdi Asgar Ebrahimi (2017 Asian Indoor Games gold, 2017 Takhti Cup bronze, 2016 Junior Asian Championships gold)
87 kg: Mahdi Ebrahim Fallahhamidabadi
97 kg: Ali Akbar Heidari
130 kg: Aliakbar Hossein Yousofiahmadchali

Italy

60 kg: Jacopo Sandron
77 kg: Riccardo Vito Abbrescia (three-time Trophee Milone gold, 2017 Ion Corneanu & Ladislau Simon Memorial gold)
97 kg: Nikoloz Kakhelashvili (2015 Junior World Champion, 2018 Vehbi Emre bronze, 2018 Pytlasinski bronze)

Japan

55 kg: Shota Ogawa
60 kg: Kenichiro Fumita (2017 World Champion, 2011 Cadet World bronze)
63 kg: Katsuaki Endo
67 kg: Ryo Nakahashi
72 kg: Muto Sawada
77 kg: Kenryu Kuzuya
82 kg: Takahiro Tsuruda
87 kg: Kanta Shiokawa
97 kg: Yuta Nara
130 kg: Satoshi Kaizuka

Kazakhstan

55 kg: Amangali Bekbolatov (2015 Junior World bronze, 2018 Military World silver)
60 kg: Dastan Zarlykhanov (2018 Takhti Cup bronze)
63 kg: Madiyar Maltekbayev
67 kg: Meiirzhan Shermakhanbet (2018 Hungarian Grand Prix gold)
72 kg: Kaharman Kissymetov (2016 Junior World silver)
77 kg: Tamerlan Shadukayev (world no. 12 — 2016 Junior World Champion, 2013 Cadet World bronze, 2018 Hungarian Grand Prix gold, 2018 Vehbi Emre bronze)
82 kg: Evgeni Polivadov (2014 Youth Olympic bronze)
87 kg: Baurzhan Mussin
97 kg: Olzhas Syrlybay
130 kg: Mansur Shadukayev

Kyrgyzstan

55 kg: Balbai Dordokov
60 kg: Rustam Teiishov
63 kg: Tynar Sharshenbekov (2017 Junior Asian Championships bronze)
67 kg: Nurmoldo Anarbekov
77 kg: Renat Iliaz Uulu
82 kg: Abdulaziz Ashymbekov
87 kg: Kalidin Asykeev (two-time Junior Asian Championships silver)
97 kg: Uzur Dzhuzupbekov (2016 Junior Asian Championships gold, 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games silver, 2017 Asian Indoor Games silver, 2018 Asian Championships bronze)

Latvia

67 kg: Aleksandrs Jurkjans
72 kg: Nikita Masjuks

Lithuania

60 kg: Justas Petravicius  (2017 World Military Championships bronze, 2018 Herman Kare gold)
67 kg: Kristupas Sleiva (2016 Military World bronze)
77 kg: Paulius Galkinas (2018 Herman Kare bronze)
87 kg: Martynas Nemevicius
97 kg: Romas Fridrikas

Moldova

63 kg: Alexandru Biciu (2018 U23 European Championships silver)
67 kg: Valeriu Toderean
77 kg: Daniel Cataraga (2017 U23 World Champion, 2016 World silver, 2015 U23 European Championships gold)
82 kg: Viorel Burduja
Mihail Bradu

Norway

67 kg: Morten Thoresen (2018 U23 European Championships bronze)
72 kg: Vegard Joergensen
77 kg: Brage Haugmo Ringheim
130 kg: Oskar Marvik (2018 European Championships bronze, 2018 Pytlasinski Memorial bronze)

Poland

60 kg: Przemyslaw Piatek
67 kg: Roman Pacurkowski (2018 U23 European Championships bronze, 2017 Thor Masters silver)
77 kg: Krzysztof Marek Niklas
82 kg: Szymon Szymonowicz
87 kg: Michal Dybka
97 kg: Gerard Cyprian Kurniczak
130 kg: Rafal Krajewsi (2018 Pytlasinski Memorial bronze)

Romania

55 kg: Florin Tita
60 kg: Razvan Arnaut
63 kg: Mihai Mihut (world no. 4 — 2015 Junior World bronze, 2018 Grand Prix Zagreb Open gold, 2018 European Championships gold, 2018 U23 European Championships gold, 2018 Thor Masters gold, 2018 Oleg Karavaev silver)
67 kg: Alexandru Solomon
72 kg: Vasile Alexandru Dosoftei
77 kg: George Vlad Mariea (2016 Junior World silver, 2018 Ion Corneanu & Ladislau Simon Memorial gold)
82 kg: Nicu Samuel Ojog (2015 Cadet World bronze, 2018 Junior European Championships silver)
87 kg: Ionut Caras
97 kg: Cristian Teodor Chira
130 kg: Constantin Hutleac

Russia

55 kg: Vitalii Kabaloev (2018 Russian National Champion)
60 kg: Artur Petrosian (2018 U23 European Championships silver, 2018 Oleg Karavaev silver
63 kg: Magomed Magomedov (2017 Junior World bronze)
67 kg: Alen Mirzoian
72 kg: Narek Oganian (2017 Junior European Championships gold, 2018 U23 European Championships bronze)
77 kg: Ismail Saidkhasanov (2018 U23 European Championships silver)
82 kg: Vaag Margarian
87 kg: Gazi Khalilov (2018 U23 European Championships bronze)
97 kg: Aleksander Golovin (2017 U23 World Champion, two-time U23 European Championships gold)
130 kg: Nokhcho Labazanov (2017 Oleg Karavaev silver)

Sierra Leone

72 kg: Foday Jayah

Serbia

55 kg: Sebastian Kolompar
67 kg: Sebastian Nad
72 kg: Aleksa Erski
77 kg: Andrija Luka Maletin
82 kg: Zarko Dickov
87 kg: Boris Petrusic
97 kg: Dorde Pesut
130 kg: Boban Zivanovic (2013 Cadet World silver)

Slovakia

72 kg: Denis Horvath (2018 Pytlasinski silver)
77 kg: Leos Drmola
130 kg: Georgii Nogaev

Sweden

60 kg: Ardit Fazlija
77 kg: Khalid Kerchiyev
82 kg: Oskar Johansson
87 kg: Zakarias Berg (2016 Olympian, 2017 U23 European Championships gold, 2018 European Championships bronze, two-time Haparanda Cup gold)

Tajikistan

77 kg: Daler Zade
82 kg: Sukhrob Abdulkhaev
130 kg: Azmuddin Vakhobov

Turkey

55 kg: Dogus Ayazci
60 kg: Kerem Kamal (two-time Junior World Champion, two-time Cadet World silver, 2018 U23 European Championships gold)
63 kg: Onur Atalay
67 kg: Mirat Firat (2018 Vehbi Emre gold)
72 kg: Cengiz Arslan (2016 University World bronze, 2018 U23 European Championships silver)
77 kg: Fatih Cengiz (2017 U23 World Champion, 2017 World bronze, 2018 University World Champion)
82 kg: Burhan Akbudak (2017 U23 World Champion, 2015 Junior World silver, 2018 University World Champion)
97 kg: Suleyman Erbay (2018 U23 European Championships bronze, 2018 Pytlasinski bronze)
130 kg: Osman Yildirm

Turkmenistan

97 kg: Aslan Kuliyev

Ukraine

55 kg: Vladyslav Korostelov
60 kg: Viktor Petryk
63 kg: Aleksandr Hrushyn (2017 Junior World silver, 2018 Junior European Championships gold)
67 kg: Serhii Kozub
72 kg: Artur Politaiev
77 kg: Elmar Nuraliev (2017 Military World silver, 2018 U23 European Championships bronze)
82 kg: Yaroslav Flichakov
87 kg: Semyon Novikov
97 kg: Vladlen Kozliuk (2017 Junior World Champion, 2014 Cadet World Champion, 2018 U23 European Championships silver)
130 kg: Andrii Vozniuk

United States of America

55 kg: Dalton Duffield
60 kg: Randon Miranda (2017 Haavisto Cup gold, 2018 Thor Masters silver)
63 kg: Travis Rice
67 kg: Nolan Baker
72 kg: Logan Kass
77 kg: Jesse Porter
82 kg: Carter Nielsen
87 kg: George Sikes
97 kg: G’Angelo Hancock (2016 Junior World bronze, 2018 Pytlasinski gold)
130 kg: Cohlton Schultz (2017 Cadet World Champion, 2018 Junior World bronze)

Uzbekistan

55 kg: Ilkhom Bakhromov  (2015 Junior World bronze, 2018 Asian Championships bronze)
60 kg: Islomjon Bakhramov (2015 Junior World bronze, 2018 Asian Championships bronze)
63 kg: Turabek Tirkashev (2015 Cadet World Champion, 2017 Junior World bronze)
67 kg: Mirzobek Rakhmatov (2012 Cadet World bronze, 2018 Asian Championships bronze)
72 kg: Aram Vardanyan (2018 Asian Championships bronze)
82 kg: Jalgasbay Berdimuratov
97 kg: Temur Mamajanov (2018 Junior Asian Championships gold)
130 kg: Daler Rakhmatov (2014 Asian Championships bronze)

SUBSCRIBE TO THE FIVE POINT MOVE PODCAST
iTunes | Stitcher | Spreaker | Google Play Music | RSS

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Recent Popular

To Top

GRECO NEWS RIGHT TO YOUR INBOX!

Stay on top of USA Greco-Roman news, highlights, & interviews. We will NEVER give or sell your info to anyone!

GRECO NEWS RIGHT TO YOUR INBOX!

Stay on top of USA Greco-Roman news, highlights, & interviews. We will NEVER give or sell your info to anyone!