Greco News

Rosters for the 2018 Senior Greco-Roman World Championships

ellis coleman, 2018 senior greco-roman world championships
Ellis Coleman -- Photo: Tony Rotundo

Less than three weeks from today, the 2018 Senior Greco-Roman World Championships will commence inside of the Papp László Sportarena in Budapest, Hungary. It has been a hectic season for all of the athletes and coaches involved. Even a cursory amount of attention paid would tell you that.

International Greco-Roman competition saw three impactful alterations to its rules and procedures this past year.

The weight classes changed, with two more non-Olympic weights being introduced. The rules underwent what was supposed to have been and still could be a paradigm-shifting overhaul. Perhaps the most notable amendment forced upon Greco-Roman’s curriculum is the two-day format which sees athletes hit the scales once on the morning of a tournament — and again the next morning, should they remain in contention for a piece of hardware.

But as soon as the first bouts at the Worlds are called on deck and the arena braces for what everyone hopes will be four days of engaging, adrenalizing, crowd-pleasing action, the factors mentioned above will cease to matter. If only temporarily, the passion and energy displayed by the athletes — the true stars of the show — have a tendency to override the relative minutiae that is often blamed for obscuring the purity in which this art form is best realized. Greco-Roman, when stripped down to its barest, most primitive basics, entrances as much as it excites. And a World Championships unfolding before your eyes in the “Pearl of the Danube” can prove it.

2018 Senior Greco-Roman World Championships

October 25th-28th — Budapest, Hungary

Thursday, October 25th
Qualification rounds through semifinals — 55 kg, 63 kg, 72 kg, 82 kg

Friday, October 26th
Qualification rounds through semifinals — 60 kg, 67 kg, 87 kg
Repechage, medal rounds, and finals — 55 kg, 63 kg, 72 kg, 82 kg

Saturday, October 27th
Qualification rounds through semifinals — 77 kg, 97 kg, 130 kg
Repechage, medal rounds, and finals — 60 kg, 67 kg, 87 kg

Sunday, October 28th
Repechage, medal rounds, and finals — 77 kg, 97 kg, 130 kg

Below you will find rosters for 57 of the nations scheduled to be represented at the 2018 Senior Greco-Roman World Championships. Please note that lineups may be subject to change and/or are approximates. Included may be alternates for several countries.

NOTES:

  • Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, and Turkey feature the most athletes ranked in the top-20 by United World Wrestling. That is another reason why the 2018 Senior Greco-Roman World Championships is compelling — UWW’s “Ranking Series”, a system that rewards athletes based on points accrued via placement at a collection of tournaments. 2018 is the first year featuring this new system. For a more detailed overview, please check out this article.
  • 15 former World Champions, five former Olympic Champions, 35 former World medalists, and 12 former Olympic medalists are scheduled to appear.
  • 77 kg, 60 kg, 67 kg, and 72 kg are the most populated weight classes (as of original publish date).
  • This page will be updated if/when rosters/changes are publicly declared.

2018 Senior Greco-Roman World Championships Rosters

Algeria (ALG)

55 kg: Abdelkarim Fergat (world no. 4 — two-time African Championships gold, Hungarian Grand Prix bronze)
60 kg: Abdennour Lauouni
72 kg: Tarek Aziz Benaissa (two-time Olympian)
87 kg: Adem Boudjemline (two-time African Championships gold)
97 kg: Hemza Haloui (2018 African Championships gold)

Armenia (ARM)

55 kg: Norayr Hakhoyan (2018 European Championships bronze)
60 kg: Gevorg Gharibyan (2018 Wladyslaw Pytlasinski runner-up)
63 kg: Slavik Galstyan (2014 Junior World bronze, 2018 European Championships bronze)
67 kg: Karen Aslanyan (2013 Junior World Champion, 2017 Military World Championships gold, 2018 European Championships bronze)
77 kg: Karapet Chalyan (world no. 13 — 2014 Military World Championships gold, 2017 Tbilisi Grand Prix gold)
82 kg: Maskim Manukyan (world no. 7 — 2017 World Champion, 2018 European Championships gold)
97 kg: Artur Aleksanyan (world no. 5 — 2016 Olympic Champion, three-time World Champion)

Austria (AUS)

72 kg: Benedikt Puffer (2018 Grand Prix of Spain silver)
82 kg: Michael Wagner (sixth consecutive Senior World Championships)
87 kg: Amer Hrustanovic (two-time Olympian)
97 kg: Daniel Gastl (2013 Junior World silver, 2018 Grand Prix of Spain gold)

Azerbaijan (AZE)

55 kg: Ibrahim Nurullaev (2014 Junior World Champion)
60 kg: Murad Mammadov (world no. 5 — two-time Junior World Champion, 2018 European Championships gold)
63 kg: Taleh Mammadov (world no. 17 — 2018 Vehbi Emre gold, 2018 Oleg Karavaev Memorial gold)
67 kg: Kamran Mammadov (2018 Vehbi Emre bronze)
72 kg: Sanan Suleymanov
77 kg: Elvin Mursaliyev (world no. 8 — two-time World bronze, 2018 European Championships bronze)
82 kg: Eltun Vazirzade (three-time U23 European Championships bronze)
87 kg: Islam Abbasov (2018 U23 European Championships gold, 2018 Vehbi Emre gold)
97 kg: Orkhan Nuryiev (world no. 2 — 2014 Junior World Champion, 2018 Takhti Cup gold)
130 kg: Oyan Nazariani

Belarus (BLR)

60 kg: Maksim Kazharski (two-time Oleg Karavaev Memorial gold)
63 kg: Soslan Daurov (2016 Olympian, 2018 Grand Prix of Germany bronze)
72 kg: Pavel Liakh (world no. 15 — 2018 Vehbi Emre gold)
77 kg: Anton Sakhno (2018 Oleg Karavaev Memorial bronze)
82 kg: Victor Sasunouski (world no. 3 — 2015 World silver, 2018 European Championships silver)
87 kg: Radzik Kuliyev (2017 World silver)
97 kg: Sergey Starodub (world no. 18 — 2018 Vehbi Emre gold)
130 kg: Kiryl Grischenko (2011 Junior World silver, 2018 Vehbi Emre silver)

Barbarian Apparel Store 1

Bolivia (BOL)

67 kg: Yerko Castro

Brazil (BRA)

55 kg: Sargis Khachatryan (world no. 12 — 2018 Pan Am Championships gold, 2018 Pytlasinski bronze)
60 kg: Marat Garipov (world no. 16 — 2018 Pan Am Championships bronze)
72 kg: Joilson De Brito Ramos (world no. 18 at 67 kg, 2018 Pan Am Championships gold)
77 kg: Angelo Rafael Marques Moreira (world no. 17 — two-time Pan Am Championships bronze)

Bulgaria (BUL)

55 kg: Nedyalko Petrov (2018 Pytlasinski silver)
60 kg: Ivo Angelov (2013 World Champion, five-time European Championships medalist)
63 kg: Nikolay Vichev (world no. 8 — 2018 Nikola Petrov gold)
67 kg: Deyvid Dimitrov
82 kg: Daniel Aleksandrov (world no. 1 — 2018 Takhti Cup silver, 2018 European Championships bronze)
87 kg: Tarek Mohamed Abdelslam Shelbe Mohamed (2013 Junior World bronze, 2017 European Championships gold, 2018 Takhti Cup bronze)
97 kg: Nikolai Baryryakov (2016 Olympian, 2018 Pytlasinski silver)

Canada (CAN)

87 kg: Phillip Barreiro
97 kg: Thomas Barreiro

Chile (CHI)

130 kg: Yasmany Acosta Fernandez (world no. 15 — 2017 World bronze, 2011 Pan Am Championships gold/multi-time medalist)

China (CHN)

55 kg: Liguo Cao
60 kg: Sailike Walihan (2018 Hungarian Grand Prix silver)
63 kg: Erbatu Tuo (2018 Hungarian Grand Prix bronze)
67 kg: Qiye Tian (2014 Asian Games bronze)
72 kg: Hujun Zhang
77 kg: Ridong Zhang (two-time Asian Championships bronze, 2018 Hungarian Grand Prix bronze)
82 kg: Junje Na
87 kg: Fei Peng (world no. 9 — 2018 Asian Championships bronze, 2018 Hungarian Grand Prix bronze)
97 kg: Yanan Chen
130 kg: Lingzhe Meng (2018 Hungarian Grand Prix silver)

Congo (COD)

130 kg: Gagan Mabuba (2018 African Championships bronze)

Colombia (COL)

77 kg: Jair Cuero Munoz (2018 South American Games gold, three-time Pan Am Championships silver)
82 kg: Carlos Munoz Jaramillo (2018 South American Games gold)

Croatia (CRO)

60 kg: Ivan Lizatovic (2018 Oleg Karavaev Memorial bronze, 2017 European Championships bronze)
67 kg: Daniel Janecic (2017 Hungarian Grand Prix gold)
72 kg: Dominic Etlinger (2018 Hungarian Grand Prix silver, 2018 Thor Masters bronze)
77 kg: Bozo Starcevic (2016 Olympian, four-time Grand Prix Zagreb Open gold)

Cuba (CUB)

60 kg: Luis Orta Sanchez (world no. 2 — 2018 Granma Cup gold, 2018 Pan Am Championships gold)
67 kg: Ismael Borrero Molina (world no. 2 — 2016 Olympic Champion, 2018 Granma Cup gold, 2018 Pan Am Championships gold)
77 kg: Ariel Fis Batista (2018 Pan Am Championships gold)
87 kg: Daniel Gregoric Hechavarria (2018 Pan Am Championships gold)
130 kg: Mijain Lopez (two-time Olympic Champion, four-time World Champion)
or — Oscar Pino Hinds (world no. 4 — 2017 World bronze, 2018 Pan Am Championships gold, 2018 Granma Cup silver)

Czech Republic (CZE)

72 kg: Mateous Morbitzer (2018 Grand Prix of Spain gold)
77 kg: Oldrich Varga (2018 Grand Prix of Spain silver, 2018 Kristjan Palusalu bronze
82 kg: Petr Novak (2017 Haavisto Cup gold)
97 kg: Artur Omarov (2018 Grand Prix of Spain bronze)
130 kg: Stepan David

Denmark (DEN)

67 kg: Fredrik Bjerrehuus (four-time Thor Masters gold, 2018 Grand Prix of Germany silver)
77 kg: Rajbek Bisultanov (2018 U23 European Championships gold)

Ecuador (ECU)

60 kg: Andres Montanano Arroyo (2016 Olympian, 2018 Grand Prix of Spain gold, 2018 Pan Am Championships bronze)

Egypt (EGY)

60 kg: Haithem Mahmoud Ahmed (2018 Mediterranean Championships gold)
63 kg: Hassan Mohamed (2018 Junior World silver, 2018 Hungarian Grand Prix silver, 2017 Junior World bronze)
67 kg: Mostafa Mohamed
130 kg: Abdellatif Mohamed Ahmed (two-time African Championships gold)

Finland (FIN)

72 kg: Toni Ojala (2018 Grand Prix of Germany gold)
77 kg: Matias Lipasti (three-time Herman Kare International gold)
87 kg: Rami Hietaniemi (two-time Olympian)
97 kg: Matti Kuosmanen (2018 Military World gold, 2018 Thor Masters gold)

France (FRA)

67 kg: Mamadassa Sylla (2018 Military World bronze, Oleg Karavaev Memorial bronze)
72 kg: Artak Margaryan (2018 Mediterranean Games bronze)
97 kg: Melonin Noumonvi (2014 World Champion, 2018 Nikola Petrov bronze)

Georgia (GEO)

55 kg: Nugzari Tsurtsumia (world no. 13 — 2015 Junior World silver, 2018 U23 European Championships gold, 2018 European Championships bronze)
60 kg: Dato Chkhartishvili (world no. 8 — 2016 Junior World Champion, 2018 European Championships bronze)
63 kg: Lasha Mariamidze (2018 Vehbi Emre bronze)
67 kg: Shmagi Bolkvadze (world no. 6 — 2016 Olympic bronze, 2017 U23 World Champion, 2018 European Championships silver)
72 kg: Giorgi Khutchua
77 kg: Torniki Dzamashvili (2018 Nikola Petrov silver)
82 kg: Lasha Gobadze (world no. 18 — 2015 World bronze, 2017 U23 World silver, 2014 Junior World bronze, 2018 Vehbi Emre gold)
87 kg: Robert Kobliashvili (world no. 4 — 2017 World bronze, 2018 European Championships gold)
97 kg: Revazi Nadareshvili (2017 World bronze, 2018 Tbilisi Grand Prix silver)
130 kg: Iakobi Kajaia (world no. 10 — 2018 European Championships bronze, Grand Prix of Germany gold, 2012 Junior World bronze)

Germany (GER)

60 kg: Etienne Kinsinger (world no. 11 — 2016 Junior World silver, 2013 Cadet World Champion, 2018 Thor Masters silver)
67 kg: Erik Weiss (world no. 11 — two-time Thor Masters gold)
72 kg: Frank Staebler (two-time World Champion, two-time Olympian, three-time Grand Prix of Germany gold)
77 kg: Pascal Eisele (2017 World bronze, 2016 World Military Championships gold)
82 kg: Roland Schwarz (world no. 10 — 2018 Thor Masters gold)
87 kg: Denis Kudla (world no. 8 — 2016 Olympic bronze, 2017 World silver, 2014 Junior World silver, 2011 Cadet World Champion, two-time European Championships bronze)
97 kg: Peter Oehler (2018 Kristjan Palusalu bronze)
130 kg: Eduard Popp (2010 Junior World bronze, 2016 Military World silver)

Greece (GRE)

77 kg: Georgios Prevolarakis (2017 World Military Championships gold, 2017 Haavisto Cup gold)
87 kg: Dimitrios Tsekeridis (2014 Junior World bronze, 2017 Herman Kare gold, 2018 Mediterranean Games bronze)
97 kg: Leon Kessidis (two-time World Team member, 2016 Haavisto Cup silver)

Guam (GUM)

77 kg: Reinier Jimenez Terry

Hungary (HUN)

55 kg: Jozsef Andrasi (2018 Hungarian Grand Prix bronze, 2018 Oleg Karavev Memorial bronze)
60 kg: Erik Torba (2018 Grand Prix Zagreb Open bronze, 2018 Thor Masters bronze, 2018 Hungarian Grand Prix bronze, 2018 Grand Prix of Germany gold)
63 kg: Krisztian Vancza (2018 Junior World bronze, 2018 Hungarian Grand Prix bronze, 2018 Junior European Championships bronze, 2014 Cadet World bronze)
67 kg: Mate Krasznai (2018 Thor Masters bronze, 2018 Oleg Karavaev Memorial bronze)
72 kg: Balint Korpasi (world no. 1 — 2016 World Champion, 2017 World bronze, 2018 European Championships bronze)
77 kg: Tamas Lorincz (world no. 7 — 2012 Olympic silver, 2017 World silver, two-time European Championships gold, two-time Hungarian Grand Prix gold)
82 kg: Peter Bacsi (world no. 14 — 2014 World Champion, three-time Golden Grand Prix gold, 2018 Granma Cup gold, 2018 Grand Prix of Germany gold)
87 kg: Viktor Lorincz (world no. 11 — two-time World bronze, 2018 Granma Cup gold, 2018 Oleg Karavaev Memorial gold, two-time Hungarian Grand Prix gold)
97 kg: Balazs Kiss (world no. 1 — 2009 World Champion, two-time World bronze, 2018 European Championships bronze, 2018 Hungarian Grand Prix gold)
130 kg: Balint Lam (world no. 2 — 2016 University World Championships gold, 2018 World Military silver, 2018 Granma Cup bronze, 2018 Hungarian Grand Prix bronze, 2018 Oleg Karavaev Memorial gold)

India (IND)

55 kg: Vijay Vijay
60 kg: Gyanendra Dahiya
63 kg: Gaurav Sharma (2016 Asian Championships bronze)
67 kg: Manish Manish
72 kg: Kuldeep Malik
77 kg: Gurpreet Singh (2017 Asian Indoor Games bronze)
82 kg: Harpreet Singh (two-time Asian Championships bronze)
87 kg: Manjeet Manjeet
97 kg: Hardeep Hardeep (2016 Olympian, 2016 Asian Championships silver)
130 kg: Naveen Naveen (2017 Asian Indoor Games gold, 2016 Asian Championships bronze)

Iran (IRI)

55 kg: Moslem Naderi Khadem (2018 Takhti Cup bronze, 2018 Tbilisi Grand Prix gold)
60 kg: Mehrdad Mardani (2018 Asian Games bronze, 2018 Tbilisi Grand Prix gold, two-time Takhti Cup silver)
63 kg: Mossein Hajipour (world no. 17 — 2015 Military World bronze, 2018 Hungarian Grand Prix gold, 2017 Asian Indoor Games silver)
67 kg: Mohammad Reza Geraei (2018 Asian Games bronze, 2016 Takhti Cup bronze)
72 kg: Mohammadali Geraei (2017 World bronze, 2018 Asian Championships silver, 2018 Hungarian Grand Prix silver, 2018 Takhti Cup gold, 2018 Asian Games gold, 2018 Tbilisi Grand Prix silver)
Ali Arsalan (2018 Hungarian Grand Prix bronze, 2017 Asian Championships silver)
77 kg: Pejman Poshtam (2016 World Military Championships silver, 2017 Takhti Cup bronze, 2017 Asian Indoor Games gold)
82 kg: Saeid Abdevali (2011 World Champion, 2016 Olympic bronze, 2017 World bronze, 2016 Takhti Cup gold)
87 kg: Hossein Nouri (world no. 14 — 2017 World bronze, 2018 Asian Championships gold)
97 kg: Mahdi Aliyari Feyzabadi (two-time Asian Championships gold, 2018 Vehbi Emre bronze)
130 kg: Shahab Ghourehjili (2010 Junior World bronze, 2018 Takhti Cup bronze, 2018 Tbilisi Grand Prix bronze)

Iraq (IRQ)

72 kg: Taha Dhahir Al Salihi (world no. 20)
87 kg: Abbas Al-Tameemi
97 kg: Ali Al Kaabi

Israel (ISR)

77 kg: Igor Petrisnin
87 kg: Roman Zhernovetski (2018 Kristjan Palusalu Memorial bronze, 2018 Grand Prix of Spain bronze)

Italy (ITA)

60 kg: Jacopo Sandron (2018 European Championships bronze)
77 kg: Riccardo Abbrescia (three-time Trophee Milone gold, 2017 Ion Corneanu & Ladislau Simon Memorial gold)
97 kg: Nikoloz Kakhelashvili (2015 Junior World Champion, 2018 Vehbi Emre bronze, 2018 Pytlasinski bronze)

Jamaica (JAM)

87 kg: Lesyan Cousin

Japan (JPN)

55 kg: Shota Tanokura (world no. 3 — 2018 Asian Championships gold, 2018 Vehbi Emre silver, 2018 Nikola Petrov silver, 2013 Golden Grand Prix gold)
60 kg: Shinobu Ota (world no. 7 — 2016 Olympic silver, 2018 Asian Championships gold, 2018 Nikola Petrov bronze, 2018 Asian Games gold)
63 kg: Kazuki Yabe (2018 Junior World bronze)
or — Masuto Kawana (2017 U23 World Champion, 2015 Junior World bronze)
67 kg: Tsuchika Shimoyamada (world no. 3 — 2018 Asian Championships silver, two-time Dave Schultz Memorial gold)
72 lg: Tomohiro Inoue (world no. 13 — 2016 Olympian, 2017 Dave Schultz Memorial gold, 2018 Asian Championships bronze)
77 kg: Shohei Yabiku (world no. 6 — 2013 Junior World bronze, 2018 Vehbi Emre bronze)
82 kg: Yuya Maeta (2017 Grand Prix of Spain bronze)

Kazakhstan (KAZ)

55 kg: Zhanserik Sarsenbayev (world no. 7 — 2011 Junior World silver, 2018 Hungarian Grand Prix gold, two-time Vehbi Emre bronze)
60 kg: Aidos Sultangali (world no. 3 — 2017 U23 World bronze, 2018 Vehbi Emre gold)
63 kg: Rainbek Kurmanali
67 kg: Meizhan Shermahkenbet (2018 Hungarian Grand Prix gold)
72 kg: Demeu Zhadrayev (world no. 2 — 2017 World silver, 2016 University World silver, 2018 Takhti Cup gold, 2018 Asian Championships silver, 2018 Hungarian Grand Prix bronze)
77 kg: Tamerlan Shudakaev (world no. 12 — 2016 Junior World Champion, 2013 Cadet World bronze, 2018 Hungarian Grand Prix gold, 2018 Vehbi Emre bronze)
82 kg: Maksat Yerezhepov (2017 Asian Championships gold, three-time Asian Championships bronze)
87 kg: Azamat Kustubaev (2018 Takhti Cup bronze, 2018 Asian Games bronze)
97 kg: Alimkhan Sydzdykov (2016 Vehbi Emre bronze)
130 kg: Mansur Shadukaev

Kim Hyeon-Woo of Korea, 2018 Greco Worlds

Kim Hyeon-Woo (77 kg, KOR) won the Olympics in 2012, the Worlds in 2013, and is still going strong as he nears his 30th birthday. (Photo: Yonhap/Korea.net)

Korea (KOR)

55 kg: Son Hee-Dong (2017 Dave Schultz Memorial gold)
60 kg: Kim Seung-Hak (2017 World bronze, 2018 Tbilisi Grand Prix bronze, 2017 Dave Schultz Memorial gold)
63 kg: Jung Youngrok
67 kg: Ryu Han-Soo (two-time World Champion, 2015 World silver, two-time Junior World bronze, 2018 Asian Games gold)
72 kg: Park Dae-Sung (2017 Asian Championships silver, 2017 Trophee Milone gold)
77 kg: Kim Hyeon-Woo (2012 Olympic Champion, 2013 World Champion, 2016 Olympic bronze, four-time Asian Championships gold, 2018 Tbilisi Grand Prix gold, 2018 Asian Games bronze)
82 kg: Kim Jin-Hyeok (world no. 16 — 2015 World Military Games gold, 2009 Junior World bronze, 2018 Asian Championships bronze)
87 kg: Park Hae-Geun
97 kg: Cho Hyo-Chul (2018 Asian Games gold)
130 kg: Kim Min-Seok (2013 Junior World bronze, 2018 Asian Games bronze, 2017 Dave Schultz Memorial gold)

Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)

55 kg: Zholaman Sharshenbekov (world no. 9 — 2017 Junior World silver, 2018 Asian Championships silver)
60 kg: Kanybek Zholchubekov (world no. 1 — 2008 Junior World Champion, 2009 Junior World bronze, two-time University World Champion, 2018 Takhti Cup gold, 2018 Hungarian Grand Prix gold, 2018 Asian Championships bronze)
63 kg: Kaly Suleimanov (world no. 3 — 2016 Junior World Champion, 2018 Takhti Cup gold, 2018 Vebhi Emre bronze)
67 kg: Amantur Ismailov (2018 Asian Games bronze)
72 kg: Nurgazi Asangulov (2017 Asian Championships bronze)
77 kg: Akzhol Makhmudov (2016 Cadet World Champion, 2017 Junior World silver, 2018 Junior World bronze, 2018 Asian Championships gold, 2018 Asian Games silver)
82 kg: Atabek Azisbekov (world no. 2 — 2012 Cadet World bronze, 2018 Asian Championships silver, 2018 Hungarian Grand Prix bronze)
87 kg: Azat Beishbekov (two-time Asian Championships bronze)
97 kg: Uzur Dzhuzupbekov (world no. 18 — 2018 Asian Championships bronze, 2018 Asian Games bronze)
130 kg: Murat Ramanov (world no. 6 — 2018 Asian Championships bronze, 2018 Vehbi Emre bronze)

Lithuania (LTU)

60 kg: Justas Petravicius (2017 World Military Championships bronze, 2018 Herman Kare gold)
67 kg: Edgaras Venckaitis (2014 World bronze, two-time Olympian)
77 kg: Paulius Galkinas (2018 Herman Kare bronze)
87 kg: Eividas Stankevicius
97 kg: Vilius Laurinaitis (2012 Junior World Champion, two-time World Military silver, 2018 Herman Kare silver)
130 kg: Mantas Knystautas (world no. 7 — 2014 Junior World silver, 2017 World Military Championships gold, three-time Herman Kare gold, 2017 U23 European Championships silver, 2018 Pytlasinski Memorial gold)

Mexico (MEX)

67 kg: Manuel Lopez Salcero (world no. 13 — 2018 Pan Am Championships silver)

Moldova (MDA)

60 kg: Victor Ciobanu (2012 Junior World silver, 2015 U23 European Championships gold, 2016 University World bronze, 2018 Vehbi Emre bronze)
63 kg: Donior Islamov (world no. 7 — 2018 European Championships bronze, 2014 University World bronze)
Alexandru Biciu (2018 U23 European Championships silver, 2018 Ion Corneanu & Ladislau Simon Memorial bronze)
67 kg: Valeriu Toderean
Valentin Petic (2016 Cadet World Champion)
72 kg: Daniel Cataraga (world no. 7 — 2017 U23 World Champion, 2016 World silver, 2015 U23 European Championships gold)
77 kg: Igor Besleaga (2018 Nikola Petrov Memorial bronze)
82 kg: Mihail Bradu

Morocco (MAR)

63 kg: Fouad Fajari (2018 African Championships bronze)
72 kg: Aziz Boualem (five-time African Championships medalist)
77 kg: Zied Ouagram (two-time Olympian, eight-time African Championships gold)
97 kg: Choucri Atafi (2012 Olympian, 2018 African Championships silver)

North Korea (PRK)

60 kg: Ri Se-Ung (world no. 10 — 2018 Asian Championships silver)

Norway (NOR)

63 kg: Stig-Andre Berge (world no. 5 — 2016 Olympic bronze, 2014 World bronze, 2018 European Championships silver, three-time Herman Kare gold)
97 kg: Felix Baldauf (2014 Junior World bronze, 2017 European Championships gold, 2017 Thor Masters gold)
130 kg: Oskar Marvik (2018 European Championships bronze, 2018 Pytlasinski Memorial bronze)

Palau (PLW)

72 kg: Jarvissadam Tarkong

Palestinian Authority (PLE)

77 kg: Rabie Khalil

Panama (PAN)

60 kg: Andres Gonzalez

Peru (PER)

67 kg: Mario Molina Cortez (world no. 17 — three-time Pan Am Championships bronze)

Poland (POL)

60 kg: Przemysław Piatek
63 kg: Michal Tracz (2012 University World silver, 2017 Military World silver)
67 kg: Gevorg Sahakyan (world no. 8 at 72 kg — 2014 World Military Championships gold, 2013 World Military Championships silver, 2018 Grand Prix of Germany gold, 2018 Pytlasinski Memorial gold)
72 kg: Roman Pacurkowski (2018 U23 European Championships bronze, 2017 Thor Masters silver)
77 kg: Dawid Klimek (2016 U23 European Championships bronze)
82 kg: Edgar Babayan (2018 Nikola Petrov Memorial gold, 2017 Thor Masters gold, 2005 University World bronze)
87 kg: Tadeusz Michalik (2016 European Championships bronze, 2014 University World bronze, 2016 Grand Prix of Germany gold)
97 kg: Marcin Olejniczak (2010 University World bronze)
130 kg: Rafal Krajewski (2018 Pytlasinski Memorial bronze)

Romania (ROU)

63 kg: Mihai Mihut (world no. 4 — 2015 Junior World bronze, 2018 Grand Prix Zagreb Open gold, 2018 European Championships gold, 2018 U23 European Championships gold, 2018 Thor Masters gold, 2018 Oleg Karavaev silver)
77 kg: George Vlad Mariea (2016 Junior World silver, 2018 Ion Corneanu & Ladislau Simon Memorial gold)
130 kg: Alin Alexuc-Ciurariu (world no. 3 — two-time Olympian, 2010 Junior World silver, 2018 European Championships bronze, 2018 Hungarian Grand Prix bronze)

Russia (RUS)

55 kg: Vasilii Topoev (world no. 18 — 2007 Junior World bronze, 2018 Tbilisi Grand Prix silver)
60 kg: Sergey Emelin (world no. 4 — 2017 U23 World silver, 2014 Junior World bronze, 2018 European Championships gold)
63 kg: Stepan Maryanyan (2017 World bronze, 2010 Junior World Champion, 2018 Tbilisi Grand Prix gold)
67 kg: Artem Surkov (world no. 4 — two-time World bronze, two-time European Championships gold, 2015 U23 European Championships gold)
72 kg: Abuyazid Mantsigov (2013 Junior World Champion, 2015 Oleg Karavaev Memorial gold)
77 kg: Aleksandr Chekhirkin (2014 European Championships gold, 2017 Pytlasinski Memorial gold)
82 kg: Imil Sharafedinov (2010 World bronze, 2018 World Military Championships gold)
87 kg: Bekhan Ozdoev (world no. 5 — 2013 Junior World bronze, two-time Ivan Poddubny gold, 2018 European Championships silver)
97 kg: Musa Evloev (2017 World silver, 2013 Junior World Champion, two-time Ivan Poddubny Memorial gold)
130 kg: Sergey Semenov (2016 Olympic bronze, 2017 U23 World Champion, 2014 Junior World Champion, 2015 Junior World silver)

Sierra Leone (SLE)

87 kg: Edward Bangura

Serbia (SRB)

60 kg: Kristian Fris (two-time Olympian, 2017 European Championships gold, 2017 Hungarian Grand Prix silver)
63 kg: Mate Nemes (two-time Hungarian Grand Prix bronze, 2014 Grand Prix Zagreb Open gold)
67 kg: Davor Stefanek (2016 Olympic Champion, 2014 World Champion, 2015 World bronze, seven-time European Championships medalist)
72 kg: Aleksandar Maksimovic (world no. 10 — 2012 Olympian, 2016 European Championships silver)
77 kg: Viktor Nemes (world no. 5 — 2017 World Champion, 2016 Olympian, 2018 Nikola Petrov Memorial gold, 2018 European Championships silver)
87 kg: Nikolaj Dobrev (2018 Nikola Petrov Memorial bronze, 2017 Grand Prix Zagreb Open silver)
97 kg: Mihail Kajala (world no. 8 — 2013 University World bronze, 2018 European Championships silver, 2018 Oleg Karavaev Memorial silver, 2017 Grand Prix Zagreb Open gold)

Sweden (SWE)

72 kg: Daniel Soini (2018 Grand Prix of Germany bronze, 2018 Kristjan Palusalu Memorial bronze, 2018 Pytlasinski Memorial bronze)
77 kg: Alex Kessidis (world no. 10 — 2017 U23 European Championships gold, 2018 Pytlasinski Cup bronze, 2015 Haavisto Cup gold)
87 kg: Zakarias Berg (2016 Olympian, 2017 U23 European Championships gold, 2018 European Championships bronze, two-time Haparanda Cup gold)
97 kg: Pontus Lundh

Chinese Taipei (TPE)

63 kg: Yu Hung Lin (2018 Grand Prix of Spain silver)
67 kg: Ying-Ha Hung

Riza Kayaalp, 2018 World Championships

Riza Kayaalp of Turkey (130 kg) is a four-time World Champion and two-time Olympic medalist, making him one of the most decorated active athletes in Senior Greco competition. (Photo: UWW)

Turkey (TUR)

55 kg: Ekrem Ozturk (world no. 1 — 2018 University World Champion, 2014 Junior World bronze, 2018 Takhti Cup gold, 2018 U23 European Championships silver, 2018 European Championships bronze, 2018 Vehbi Emre gold)
60 kg: Kerem Kamal (two-time Junior World Champion, two-time Cadet World silver, 2018 U23 European Championships gold)
63 kg: Rahman Bilici (world no. 18 — 2012 Olympian, 2008 Junior World Champion, 2009 Junior World silver, 2018 Grand Prix Zagreb Open silver, 2018 Vehbi Emre silver)
67 kg: Murat Firat (world no. 4 — 2018 Nikola Petrov Memorial gold, 2018 Vehbi Emre gold)
72 kg: Murat Dag (world no. 5 — 2018 University World Champion, 2017 U23 World bronze, 2018 Takhti Cup silver, 2018 Vehbi Emre silver)
77 kg: Serkan Akkoyun (2013 Cadet World silver, 2018 Takti Cup silver)
82 kg: Emrah Kus (world no. 4 — 2013 World bronze, 2018 Takhti Cup gold, 2018 Vehbi Emre silver, 2018 Pytlasinski Memorial gold)
87 kg: Metehan Basar (2017 World Champion, 2014 University World Champion, 2018 Mediterranean Games gold)
97 kg: Suleyman Demirci (2018 Nikola Petrov Memorial gold, 2018 Vehbi Emre bronze, 2018 Grand Prix of Germany gold)
130 kg: Riza Kayaalp (world no. 1 — four-time World Champion, 2016 Olympic silver, 2012 Olympic bronze, 2008 Junior World Champion, 2007 Junior World silver, eight-time European Championships gold)

Ukraine (UKR)

55 kg: Sergii Storozhenko (2018 Oleg Karavaev Memorial silver, 2011 Haavisto Cup gold)
60 kg: Dmytro Tsymbaliuk (2016 European Championships bronze, 2018 Grand Prix of Germany silver)
63 kg: Lenur Temirov (2010 Junior World bronze, 2018 Ion Corneanu & Ladislau Simon Memorial bronze)
67 kg: Denys Demyankov (2015 Takhti Cup gold, 2018 Nikola Petrov Memorial silver, 2018 Vehbi Emre bronze)
72 kg: Artur Politaiev (2012 Cadet World Champion, 2013 Cadet World World silver, 2011 Cadet World bronze, 2017 U23 European Championships bronze)
77 kg: Dmytro Pyshkov (2006 Junior World bronze, 2013 University World bronze, 2010 European Championships bronze, 2018 Grand Prix of Germany bronze)
82 kg: Andrii Antoniuk (2013 Junior World silver, 2018 Nikola Petrov Memorial bronze)
87 kg: Zhan Belenyuk (world no. 17 — 2015 World Champion, 2016 Olympic silver, two-time European Championships gold, two-time Military World gold, 2018 Vehbi Emre gold)
97 kg: Andrii Gladkykh (2016 U23 European Championships bronze, 2018 Oleg Karavaev Memorial silver)
130 kg: Aleksander Chernetskyy (2015 World bronze, 2008 World Military Championships gold, two-time World Military Championships silver)

United States of America (USA)

55 kg: Sam Hazewinkel (2008 University World Champion, 2007 Pan Am Championships bronze)
60 kg: Dalton Roberts (2017 Lavrikov Memorial gold, 2018 Granma Cup bronze, 2018 Grand Prix of Germany silver)
63 kg: Jesse Thielke (2016 Olympian, 2012 Junior World bronze, 2015 Golden Grand Prix bronze, 2018 Thor Masters silver)
67 kg: Ellis Coleman (two-time Junior World bronze, 2012 Olympian, two-time Pan Am Championships medalist)
72 kg: Jon Jay Chavez (2013 Cadet World bronze)
77 kg: Kamal Bey (2017 Junior World Champion, 2018 Granma Cup gold, 2017 Grand Prix Zagreb Open bronze)
82 kg: Geordan Speiller (2017 Granma Cup gold, 2016 Pan Am Championships gold, 2017 Hungarian Grand Prix silver, 2016 Hungarian Grand Prix bronze)
87 kg: Patrick Martinez (2017 Lavrikov Memorial gold, 2017 Haavisto Cup gold, 2016 Grand Prix Zagreb Open bronze, 2016 Pytlasinski Memorial bronze, 2016 Grand Prix of Spain bronze)
97 kg: G’Angelo Hancock (2016 Junior World bronze, 2018 Pytlasinski Memorial gold, 2017 Haavisto Cup gold, 2017 Lavrikov Memorial gold)
130 kg: Adam Coon (2014 Junior World bronze)

Uzbekistan (UZB)

55 kg: Ilkhom Bakhromov (2015 Junior World bronze, 2018 Asian Championships bronze)
60 kg: Firuz Tukhtaev (2017 Bolat Turlykhanov Memorial bronze, 2016 Golden Grand Prix silver)
63 kg: Elmurat Tasmuradov (world no. 10 — 2016 Olympic bronze, two-time World bronze, four-time Asian Championships gold)

Listen to “5PM20: Spenser Mango’s Germany report while Jesse Thielke & Dennis Hall battle on Wisconsin trivia” on Spreaker.

SUBSCRIBE TO THE FIVE POINT MOVE PODCAST
iTunes | Stitcher | Spreaker | Google Play Music | RSS

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Recent Popular

To Top

GRECO NEWS RIGHT TO YOUR INBOX!

Stay on top of USA Greco-Roman news, highlights, & interviews. We will NEVER give or sell your info to anyone!

GRECO NEWS RIGHT TO YOUR INBOX!

Stay on top of USA Greco-Roman news, highlights, & interviews. We will NEVER give or sell your info to anyone!