Greco News

Monday Roundup: Pan Am Games Wrapped; Updated US Int’l Medal Count; JR Worlds Schedule

Ildar Hafizov -- Photo: Tony Rotundo

The United States officially finished third in the team race at the 2019 Pan American Games with 91 points, behind Cuba (120 points) and Venezuela (110 points).

Venezuela’s performance was anchored by gold medalist Luis Avendano Rojas (87 kg, world no. 16) but perhaps received its biggest boost from heavyweight Moises Perez Hellburg, who wound up second to all-time-great Mijain Lopez (CUB). It was all about the draw at 130 kilograms. 2018 World silver Adam Coon (NYAC/Cliff Keen, world no. 2) and ’17 World bronze Yasmani Acosta Fernandez (CHI) were paired together in the quarterfinal with the winner facing Lopez (Acosta). That provided fairly clear sailing for Perez on the bracket’s opposite side to advance to the final, which by his doing so delivered Venezuela 20 points.

Venezuela has finished in the top-3 every year dating back to 1991 and were last runner-ups to Cuba in 2011.

That Team USA did not accomplish its goal of repeating should hardly diminish any of the confidence or enthusiasm surrounding the 2019 Senior World Team. Aside from Patrick Smith‘s (77 kg, Minnesota Storm) workmanlike destruction of ’15 Pan Am Games champ Wuileixis Rivas Espinoza (VEN) for gold on Wednesday, there were other bright spots to consider. Such as Ildar Hafizov (60 kg, Army/WCAP) and Ellis Coleman (67 kg, Army/WCAP, world no. 17) both bouncing back to rout their respective opponents for bronze; or G’Angelo Hancock (97 kg, Sunkist, world no. 3) absolutely decimating Kevin Mejia Castillo (HON) in the semifinal, a beatdown that carried significance in more ways than one.

Then there was Joe Rau (87 kg, TMWC/Chicago RTC), who after having to grit through a surprisingly contentious bout with Ricardo Cardenas (PER) in the quarters, was victimized by shoddy officiating in the semis against Avendano, and again in the bronze round opposite Daniel Gregorich Hechavarria (CUB). US athletes have long grown accustomed to questionable calls on the part of international officials, but this phenomena is traditionally at its peak level of ridiculousness during Pan American tournaments.

The Seniors will now have a brief respite before gathering together at the Olympic & Paralympic Training Center for the two-week long World Team Camp, which begins next Tuesday (August 20).

2019 USA GRECO OVERSEAS MEDAL COUNT

International competition involving American Greco-Roman athletes has been steady throughout the year thus far in spite of the hefty domestic schedule that stretched from the spring into mid-July. This is also the first season 5PM is recognizing U15 results (on a case-by-case basis relative to tournament size and overall competitive viability), which has ballooned the medal count compared to this time last year.

*As of August 11

  • 78 total medals between five age groups (U15, Cadet, Junior, U23, and Senior).
  • 29 golds, 25 silvers, and 24 bronze.
  • Senior — 23 medals (six golds, seven silvers, and ten bronze).
  • U23 — one medal (silver).
  • Junior — 23 medals (five golds, ten silvers, and eight bronze).
  • Cadet — 15 medals (ten golds, three silvers, and two bronze).
  • U15 — 19 medals (ten golds, four silvers, and five bronze).
  • Of the 23 Senior medals, ’19 World Team member G’Angelo Hancock (97 kg, Sunkist, world no. 3) has the most with six (one gold, three silvers, and two bronze).

Grand Prix Zagreb Open (CRO) — 2/10/19 (SR)
SILVER: Xavier Johnson (63 kg, Marines)
BRONZE: G’Angelo Hancock (97 kg, Sunkist)

Hungarian Grand Prix (HUN) — 2/24/19 (SR)
GOLD: G’Angelo Hancock (97 kg, Sunkist)

Austrian Open (AUT) — 3/2/19 (JR)
GOLD: David Stepanian (55 kg, NMU/OTS)
SILVER: Delon Kanari (60 kg, NMU/OTS)
BRONZE: Haiden Drury (55 kg, WA), Mason Hartshorn (60 kg, NMU/OTS), Noah Wachsmuth (67 kg, OTC), Keaton Fanning (87 kg, NMU/OTS)

Thor Masters (DEN) — 3/16/19 (SR)
BRONZE: G’Angelo Hancock (97 kg, Sunkist)

Grand Prix Chomutov (CZE) — 3/19 (CADET & JR)
BRONZE: Cole Stephenson (60 kg, EAP/OTC, JR), Tyler Hannah (92 kg, Combat, CADET)

Tallinn Open (EST) — 3/30/19 (U15, CADET, & JR)
GOLD: Jadon Skellenger (62 kg, U15), Sefton Douglass (48 kg, CADET)
SILVER: Cash Stewart (52 kg, U15), Hunter Lewis (63 kg, JR), Jacob Kaminski (97 kg, JR)
BRONZE: Braden Tatum (38 kg, U15), Henry Amborn (57 kg, U15)

Kristjan Palusalu Memorial (EST) — 4/6/19 (SR)
BRONZE: Robby Smith (130 kg, NYAC/Chicago RTC)

Torneo Internacional Jóvenes Promesas (ESP) — 4/14/19 (CADET, JR, & U23)
SILVER: Hassan Khan (71 kg, CA, CADET), Timothy Eubanks (87 kg, WBU, JR), Austin O’Connor (130 kg, NV, JR), Timothy Eubanks (87 kg, WBU, U23)

Pan American Championships (ARG) — 4/19/19 (SR)
GOLD: Max Nowry (55 kg, Army/WCAP), RaVaughn Perkins (72 kg, NYAC), Cheney Haight (82 kg, NYAC), Adam Coon (130 kg, NYAC/Cliff Keen)
SILVER: Ryan Mango (63 kg, Army/WCAP), Ellis Coleman (67 kg, Army/WCAP), Kamal Bey (77 kg, Sunkist), G’Angelo Hancock (97 kg, Sunkist)
BRONZE: Patrick Martinez (87 kg, NYAC)

Easter Wrestling Tournament (NED) — 4/21/19 (U15, CADET, & JR)
GOLD: Sloan Johanssen (38 kg, U15), Ayson Rice (41 kg, U15), Joel Adams (48 kg, U15), Gavin Chapman (57 kg, U15), Riley Hollingshead (55 kg, CADET), Billy Sullivan (55 kg, JR), Kellyn March (63 kg, JR)
SILVER: Trevon Oehme (35 kg, U15), Koye Grebel (48 kg, U15), Ashton Keller (52 kg, U15), Trason Oehme (45 kg, CADET), Otto Cate-Cribari (51 kg, CADET)
BRONZE: Jarrett Roos (62 kg, U15), Adam Allard (60 kg, JR)

Sassari City Int’l/Matteo Pellicone Memorial (ITA) — 5/23/19 (SR)
SILVER: G’Angelo Hancock (97 kg, Sunkist)

Pan American Championships (GUA) 6/5/19 (JR)
GOLD: Hunter Lewis (63 kg, Advance/Ringers), Lee Herrington (130 kg, Golden Eagles WC)
SILVER: Haiden Drury (60 kg, Takedown Express), Isaiah Alford (77 kg, MWC), Max Wohlabaugh (82 kg, Clarion RTC), Keaton Fanning (87 kg, NMU/OTS), Braxton Amos (97 kg, WV)
BRONZE: Billy Sullivan (55 kg, LOG), Benji Peak (67 kg, Sunkist/OTS)

World Combat Games (HUN) — 6/19/19 (U15)
GOLD: Aden Valencia (38 kg, AWA), Paul Kelly (41 kg, Sunkist), Zach Silvis (44 kg, PINnacle), Jaden Skellenger (62 kg, Suples), Tyler Antoniak (68 kg, MWC)
BRONZE: Joel Adams (48 kg, LOG), Andrew Blackburn-Forst (85 kg, Lockport Junior Porters WC)

Pan Am Championships (MEX) — 6/28/19 (CADET)
GOLD: Daniel Sheen (45 kg, Izzy Style), Joey Fischer (48 kg, Team Nauman), Jesse Mendez (60 kg, Bulldog Premier WC),  Robert Perez III (65 kg, ABG), John Best (71 kg, WV), Jack Darrah (80 kg, Xtreme Training), Michael Misita (92 kg, Seagull WC), Braxton Mikesell (110 kg, Central Valley WC)
BRONZE: Nico Provo (51 kg, Southside WC)

Wladyslaw Pytlasinski Memorial (POL) — 8/3/19 (SR)
BRONZE: Max Nowry (55 kg, Army/WCAP), Ryan Mango (63 kg, Army/WCAP), Ray Bunker (72 kg, Marines), John Stefanowicz (82 kg, Marines)

Pan American Games (PER) — 8/8/19 (SR)
GOLD: Patrick Smith (77 kg, Minnesota Storm)
SILVER: G’Angelo Hancock (97 kg, Sunkist)
BRONZE: Ildar Hafizov (60 kg, Army/WCAP), Ellis Coleman (67 kg, Army/WCAP)

2019 Junior Worlds Schedule

The 2019 US Junior Greco-Roman World Team is scheduled to arrive in Tallinn, Estonia early tomorrow (local time). The group will then fit in workout sessions throughout the week leading up to Friday, when action officially gets underway at 10:30am (3:30am ET). Fans in the United States can watch the tournament live on Trackwrestling (subscription required).

foldeak, 2019 junior worlds

Photo: Foldeak

Friday, August 16 (Day 1)
10:30am-3:00pm — Qualification round-quarterfinals (55 kg, 63 kg, 77 kg, 87 kg, and 130 kg)
5:15pm-6:00pm — Semifinals (55 kg, 63 kg, 77 kg, 87 kg, and 130 kg)

Saturday, August 17 (Day 2)
10:30am-3:00pm — Qualification round-quarterfinals (60 kg, 67 kg, 72 kg, 82 kg, and 97 kg)
10:30am-3:00pm — Repechage (55 kg, 63 kg, 77 kg, 87 kg, and 130 kg)
5:15pm-6:00pm — Semifinals (60 kg, 67 kg, 72 kg, 82 kg, and 97 kg)
6:00pm-8:30pm — Finals and bronze matches (55 kg, 63 kg, 77 kg, 87 kg, and 130 kg)

Sunday, August 18 (Day 3)
4:00pm-5:45pm — Repechage (60 kg, 67 kg, 72 kg, 82 kg, and 97 kg)
6:00pm-8:30pm — Finals and bronze matches (60 kg, 67 kg, 72 kg, 82 kg, and 97 kg)

GRECO-ROMAN SHIRTS BY FIVE POINT MOVE

Listen to “5PM26: Princeton’s Lenny Merkin and new USOTPC Greco-Roman athlete Nolan Baker” on Spreaker.

SUBSCRIBE TO THE FIVE POINT MOVE PODCAST
iTunes | Stitcher | Spreaker | Google Play Music | RSS

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Recent Popular

To Top

GRECO NEWS RIGHT TO YOUR INBOX!

Stay on top of USA Greco-Roman news, highlights, & interviews. We will NEVER give or sell your info to anyone!

GRECO NEWS RIGHT TO YOUR INBOX!

Stay on top of USA Greco-Roman news, highlights, & interviews. We will NEVER give or sell your info to anyone!